Wright /Reit Family Tree
 

Our Wright Ancestors have been found to have begun their settlement in the Stark, Herkimer County, New York area between the years of 1820 and 1830 with our 4th great grandfather Jacob Wright.  By 1830 Jacob was a permanent resident of Stark.  “For six generations the Wright family have lived and tilled the soil in this town.” [statement was published in 1893]


Prior to their settlement in Stark, our Wright ancestors were found on record in the Montgomery County, New York area beginning with our 6th great grandfather Isaac Reit in 1753 with the birth/baptism of his son Johannes Reit.


Isaac’s second son, Jacob Reit, (our 5th great grandfather) lived his whole life in Montgomery Co, New York.  His children began changing their surname from Reit to Wright.  I wonder what brought about this decision?  Was it others who were spelling their name Wright and they decided to just go along with it or was it something else?


Several of Jacob’s sons and grandsons were reported to have been engaged in several different Wars: Rev War, War of 1812, etc.  Jacob himself “was a soldier in the Revolution; he served in the 1st regiment of the Tryon County militia, and was wounded at the Battle of Oriskany.” [Ross Eckler, Stark Historian] One of his grandsons died in the Andersonville Prison. 


There are many speculations on Isaac’s birth and death, however, nothing has been found conclusive to date.  Much research is needed on Isaac Reit.  My theory is he came from the Bucks or Berks County, Pennsylvania area.  This is the location where I have found several other Reit’s and where his son Johannes relocated to as a young man, married and had his children.


Isaac married into the Wagner family in 1752 in Montgomery County.  The Wagner family were among the Palatines who migrated up the Hudson River to the Schoharie Valley about 1710.  Isaac’s parents may have been among the Palatines who did not continue up the Hudson.  They may have stayed in Pennsylvania.  My research continues.


If you have any suggestions please submit them.  Any assistance is appreciated.

WRIGHT / REIT FAMILY TREE

1.1. Isaac Reit (1716-aft 1780 ) md Ottillia “Delia” Wagner (1716-1804)

    2.1. Johannes Reit (1753- ) md Susan Kramer

        3.1. Margaret Reit (1791- )

        3.2. Susan Reit (1795- )

        3.3. John Reit (1797- )

    2.2. Jacob Wright Reit (1755-1811) md Elizabeth Empie (1750-1805)

        3.4. Joseph Wright (1776- )

        3.5. Delia Wright (1777- )

        3.6. Maria Mary Wright (1779- )

        3.7. Elizabert Wright (1780- )

        3.8. Catherine Wright (1781- )

        3.9. Isaac Wright (1784-1861) md Catherine Plets (1778-1862)

            4.1. Margaretha “Margaret Reit” Wright (1805-1848) md Richard Bunn* (1800-1871)

                [*Richard Bunn’s sister Amilna Bunn married John W Wright, my 3rd great grandfather; he md

                2nd Lucinda Healer (1808-1850) she raised Margaretha’s children after her death]

                5.1. Sarah Bunn (1831- )

                5.2. Delos Alonzo Bunn (1833-1895) md 1) Mary Simpson;
                md 2) Pheobe Jane Grant (1854-1953)

                    6.1. George Bunn (1872- )

                    6.2. Mary Melissa Bunn (1878-1952) md Grove Hart Goodwin (1872-1935)

                        7.1 Ruth Bunn Goodwin (1909-1999) md William Allen Crego (1910- )

                    6.3. Ida Luella Bunn (1880-1969)

                    6.4. Foster Delos Bunn (1883-1969) md Bernice Phillips (1899-1976)

                    6.5. Lillian Belle Bunn (1884-1979) md Homer Edward Dennison

                        7.2. Leigh B Dennison (1922- )

                        7.3. Barbara J Dennison (1924- )

                5.3. George Bunn (1836-)

                5.4. Isaac Bunn (1838- )

                5.5. Catherine E Bunn (1841- )

                5.6. Mary Bunn (1842- )

                5.7. Melissa Bunn (1844-1931) md Almon Wright (1838-1909)

                    6.6. George Isaac Wright (1870- )

                    6.7. Oscar Lewis Wright (1872- )

                    6.8. Jesse May Wright (1873-1948) md Frederick Birney Crosby (1875-1958)

                        7.4. Warren Esterbrook Crosby (1900-1957)

                        7.5. Marian Frances Crosby (1901-1990)

                        7.6. Grace Eleanor Crosby (1903-1971)

                        7.7. Leona May Crosby (1904-2001) md Eric S G Krone (1880-1971)

                        7.8. Birney Wright Crosby (1908-1982)

                        7.9. Estella “Stella” Belle Crosby (1910-1974)

                    6.9. Winfred Rulison Wright (1876-1966) md Susan Mae Hubbell (1887-1963)

                        7.10. Wilma R Wright (1912- )

                        7.11. Leland D Wright (1914- )

                        7.12. Harold Wright (1926- )

                    6.10. Hattie Belle Wright (1879- ) md Cecil Leonard Phillips (1878- )

                        7.13. Leonard Almon Phillips (1906-1933)

                        7.14. Lawrence A Phillips (1907- )

                        7.15. Edna E Phillips (1909- )

                        7.16. Alice H Phillips (1911- )

                        7.17. Eunice Phillips (1913- )

                        7.18. Lois Phillips (1915- )

                        7.19. Richard Phillips (1918- )

                    6.11. Eugene M Wright (1880- )

                    6.12. Lottie Estelle Wright (1886- )

            4.2. Elizabeth C Wright (1807-1847) md1 Jacob Piper (1813- )

                5.8. Jay Piper (1843- )

            md 2 Delos Merrill Phillips (1822-1901)

                5.9. Jenette Phillips (1846-1910)

                5.10. Fordyce Phillips (1847-1901) md Mary Elizabeth Gibson (1850-1921)

                    6.13. Burt L. D. Phillips (1877-1938) md Anna (1876- )

                        7.20. Luella Phillips (1903- )

                        7.21. Cecilia Phillips (1909- )

            4.3. Maria Wright (1809- )

            4.4. Abram Wright (1811-1881) md Miranda Haynes (1816-1884)

                5.11. Margaret Wright (1846- )

                5.12. Arminda Wright (1853-1939) md Cassius North Snyder (1844-

                    6.14. George Walter Snyder (1883-1883)

                    6.15. Haynes Ernest Snyder (1890-1971) md Lillian Pearl Simmons

                        7.22. Walter Arba Snyder (1920- ) md Frances Madeline Connell

                        7.23. Rosamond Snyder (1922- ) md Mr Peterson

                        7.24. Gaynelle Ellen Snyder (1924- ) md Francis F Barnes (1916-2003)

                    6.16. Paul Wright Snyder (1894-1964)

                5.13. Arnoldo Wright (1854- )

            4.5. Mary Ann Wright (1813- ) md Lyman Wood

                5.14. Lavinia C Wood (1845- ) md Nelson A Gardner (1845- )

                    6.17. Elwin Llewellyn Gardner (1878- ) md Stella M Baldwin (1879- )

                        7.25. Maynard E Gardner (1916- )

                        7.26. Athol E Gardner (1917- )

            4.6. Joseph Wright (1815-1872) Emaline Sears

                5.15. Lovina Wright (1846- ) md Richard Bell (1839- )

                    [*No Evidence of children for this couple]

                5.16. James Wright (1848- )

            4.7. George Wright (1817-1901) md Helen Livona Bradley (1828-1870)

                5.17. Mary A Wright (1844- )

                5.18. Nellie E Wright (1848- )

                5.19. Emory R Wright (1852- )

                5.20. Helen L Wright (1854- )

                5.21. Carrie A Wright (1855- )

                5.22. Frank L Wright (1862- )

                5.23. Ida May Wright (1862

            4.8. Catherine Wright (1819- ) md John Denton

            4.9. Ann Wright (1823-1883) md William W Smith (1817-1888)

                5.24. Adelbert C Smith (1845-1923) md Mary Jane Jennings (1845- )

                    6.18. Edwin Smith (1869- )

                    6.19. Lillian Estelle “Lillie” Smith (1875-1950) md Luther A Carrier (1877-1950)

                        7.27. Merle Adrian Carrier (1909-1910)

                    6.20. Leonard Smith (1877- )

                    6.21. Ella Emeritta Smith (1885-1968) md Charles Hugh Burton (1876-1961)

                        7.28. Harold Adelbert Burton (1907-1974) md Alice L Hubbard (1908-1976)

                        7.29. Floyd Lester Burton, Sr (1911-1995) md1 Jessie A Elliot (1908-1976)

                            8.1. William Charles Burton (1933-1990) md Nancy

                            8.2. Floyd Lester Burton, Jr (1941-1995)

                            *Floyd Sr md2 Joyce Sikes (1942-2000)

                5.25. Emily M Smith (1852- )

                5.26. Edward W Smith (1861- ) md Maude N McCullom(1872- )

                    6.22. Clayton E Smith (1903-1975)

                    6.23. Lee W Smith (1905-1993)

                5.27. Ida E Smith (1863-1944) md Ralph W Ferris (1876- )

                    [*No evidence of children for this couple]

                5.28. Burton H Smith (1869- ) md Ina M (1872- )

                    6.24. Gladys K Smith (1894- )

                    6.25. Dewey D Smith (1898-1981) md Genevieve E (1900- )

                        7.30. Dewey H Smith (1923- )

                        7.31. Mary C Smith (1925- ) md Harold B Dixon (1945-2006)

                5.29. Lilley Smith (1876- )

            4.10. Aaron Wright (1823-1880) md Mariette Williams

                5.30. Franklin N Wright, Dr (1851-1919) md Fanny D Whitney (1860-1899)

                    6.26. Franklin N Wright, Jr (1895-1968) md Lorena H Moore (1893-1967)

                        7.32. Franklin N Wright, Rev, III (1921-2009)

                        7.33. D Whitney Wright (1925- )

                        7.34. David E Wright (1926- )

                    6.27. Margaret Wright (1896-1898)

                5.31. Samuel H Wright (1857- ) md Lilian Baker (1859- )

                    6.28. Harold A Wright (1885-1969) md Carrie V Hale (1884-1983)

                        7.35. Eleanore L Wright (1913-2002)

                        7.36. Elliot H Wright (1916-1979) md Joyce M Distin (1930-1976)

                            8.3. David A Wright (1958-2000)

                    6.29. Karlton S Wright (1895-1971) md Isabel M (1897- )

                5.32. Alma Wright (1862- )

                5.33. Carrie Wright (1864- )

        3.10. Jacob Wright, Jr (1786-1854) md Christina Moyer (1787-1876)

            4.11. John W Wright (1807-1880) md Almina Bunn (1811-1880)

                5.34. John W Wright (1834-1910) md Amanda (1835- )

                    6.30. Richardson Wright (1860- )

                    6.31. William L Wright (1866- )

                    6.32. Robert J Wright (1868- )

                    6.33. Sadie L Wright (1870- )

                    6.34. Harry L Wright (1873- )

                5.35. Sarah C Wright (1839-1933) md1 Addis Newton Young (1832-1864);

                (buried in Millers Mill Cemetery in Columbia, Herkimer, NY; Sarah, James & dau. Bessie)
                md2 James Pollock (1840- ) [listed in Millers Mills Cemetery as Sarah G, wife of James Pollock, 1839-

                 and James C., 1840-1908 and dau. Bessie L Pollock, dau. of James C & Sarah C Pollock,

                 1874-1897]

                    6.35. Jay W Pollock (1869- ) md Elizabeth M Burke (1865- )

                        7.37. Maud Alice Pollock (1891-1986) md Harrison Mergenthaler (1888-1980)

                            8.4. Marion Mergenthaler (1916- )

                        7.38. J Lynn Pollock (1894- ) md Hilda (1901- )

                            8.5. Margaret E Pollock (1921- )

                            8.6. Virginia H Pollock (1924- )

                        7.39. Mabel E Pollock (1898- )

                        7.40. Jay Lyle Pollock (1902-1991) md Dorothy M Crossman (1909- )

                            8.7. James L Pollock (1928- )

                        7.41. John Pollock (1906-1987)

                        7.42. James Pollock (1909- )

                    6.36. Jessie A Pollock (1872- ) md James Burke (1862- )

                        7.43. Elmer J Burke (1891- ) md Muriel M (1896- )

                            8.8. Junita E Burke (1914- )

                            8.9. J Starr Burke (1915- )

                            8.10. Foster A Burke (1916- )

                            8.11. Jundlion M Burke (1917- )

                            8.12. Myron E Burke (1919- )

                            8.13. Donald M Burke (1925- )

                        7.44. Myron P Burke (1895-1970) md Veta E (1892- )

                            8.14. Bradley P Burke (1921- )

                            8.15. Joyce E Burke (1925- )

                        7.45. James Ernest Burke (1897- ) md Edna A Slaughter (1896- )

                        7.46. Bessie Burke ( 1899- )

                    6.37. Bethie Pollock (1875- )

                    6.38. Mary E Pollock (1886- ) md Claude B Eckler (1884-1951) [*he md2 Lela V House (1883-1961)

                        7.47. Calistabel Eckler (1912-1970)

                        7.48. Clara L Eckler (1916-1944)

                5.36. Sarajah B Wright (1844-1906) md Emaline D “Emma” Parkhurst (1846-1929) [*her

                        daughter-in-law is her niece, d/o her brother Harvey Parkhurst]

                    6.39. Edna M Wright (1872-1965) md George B House (1873-1951)

                        7.39. Jay House (1901- )

                        7.40. Russel B W House (1902-1981) md Laura Gerner (1900-1977)

                        7.41. Joyce House (1907-1977) md Edward Bernhardt (1908-1973)

                            8.4. Douglas Bernhardt (1945-1975)

                        7.42. Robert H House (1914-1997) md Jennie Zayatz (1915- )

                    6.40. Edith A Wright (1876- ) md Irving Hazelton (1876- )

                        7.43. Ruth Hazelton (1888- )

                        7.44. Doris M Hazelton (1903- )

                    6.41. John W Wright (1879-1960) md Grace L Parkhurst (1886-1930)

                        7.45. Adilbert “Delbert” Wright (1908-1976) md Dorothy (Unknown)

                        7.46. Glenn S Wright (1913-1993) md1 Tessa K Kraszewski (1916-1974)

                            8.5. Maraget Wright (1935-2009) md Michael Kornitas (1929-1992)

                            8.6. David J Wright (1936-2005) md Joanne T Grimmer (1938- )

                            8.7. Arthur Francis Wright Mathews (1938-1998) md3 times (living)

                        *Glenn S Wright md2 Sylvia [living]

                            8.8. Living Wright

                            8.9. Living Wright

                            8.10. Living Wright

                            8.11. Living Wright

                            8.12. Donna Wright (1952-1967)

                        7.47. Hallard P “Hal” Wright (1917-1991)

                        7.48. Nora Wright (1922- ) md Peter Petry

                        7.49. Carl Wright (1927- ) md Edith (Unknown)

                    6.42. Harry G Wright (1840-1961) md Mary “Mamie” Mc Credy (1886-1955)

                    6.43. Lee E Wright (1886- )

                5.37. Minerva “Mina” Wright (1858- ) [*Actually, unsure who Mina belongs to, w/John & Almina in

                         1860 (2 yrs); not w/them again until 1880 as a grand daughter (22yrs]. 

            4.12. Christina Wright (1809-1877) md Nicholas Vrooman (1809-1887)

                5.38. Magdelina Maria “Lena” “Lana” Vrooman (1830- ) md Daniel D Shoemaker (1827- )

                    6.44. Henry Monroe Shoemaker (1852-1911) md Mary D Orrendorf (1852- 1910?)

                        7.50. Daniel W Shoemaker (1875-1963)

                        7.51. Lany Christiana Shoemaker ( - )

                    6.45. Union D Shoemaker (1860-1861)

                    6.46. Magdelina Christiana “Lena” Shoemaker (1865-1935?) md Marshall Getman (1861-1935?)

                5.39. Jacob Vrooman (1833-1888) md Mary Jane Ford (1840- )

                    6.47. Cora D Vrooman (1859- ) md Daniel B Bellinger (1857-1932)

                        7.52. Jennie M Bellinger (1857-1932)

                    6.48. Lillian M “Lillie” Vrooman (1864-1936) md Edward G Davis (1867-1905)

                        7.53. Grace V Davis (1891-1963) md Ross E Sluyter (1890-1921)

                            8.13. Edgar D Sluyter (1916-1984)

                            8.14. Ann Louise Sluyter (1919-1980?)

                    6.49. Rowland D Vrooman (1866-1939) md Susan B Delematter (1867-1951)

                        7.54. John Wright Vrooman (1893-1973) md Mildred S Jones (1896- )

                            8.15. Marjorie J Vrooman (1918-1980?))

                            8.16. Jane Vrooman (1922-2000?)

                            8.17. Betty J Vrooman (1925-2001) md Daniel V Hustead (1912-1994)

                    6.50. Elizabeth J “Bessie” Vrooman (1876- ) md Frederick A Spoor (1872- )

                        7.55. Louise V Spoor (1899-1949) md Parker J Herzberger (1903-1970)

                5.40. Joseph Vrooman (1835-1909) md Eliza Jones (1830-1898)

                    6.51. William “Willie” Vrooman (1867-1910) md Nora D Christman (1872-1930?)

                        7.56. Elsie Vrooman (1886-1977)

                        7.57. Alice M Vrooman (1890-1955) md Albert D Freeman (1891-1970)

                            8.18. Jessie Freeman (1915-1995?)

                        7.58. Mabel E Vrooman (1895- ) md A Dewey Norman (1900- )

                    6.52. Sarah “Satie” Vrooman (1872-1930?)

                    6.53. Catherine “Kittie” Vrooman (1872-1947) md Clyde Mason (1873- )

                        7.59. Dorathy Mason (1898-1950) md Claud Robinson (1893-1945?)

                            8.19. Elizabeth Ann Robinson (1926- )

                            8.20. Clyde Robinson (1929- )

                5.41. John Wright Vrooman (1844-1929) md Betsy Ann Ford (1844-1936)

                    [*No evidence of children for this couple.  John was a Lawyer]

            4.13. Elizabeth Wright (1811-1881)

            4.14. Jacob J Wright (1813-1860?)

            4.15. Isaac Wright (1815-1897) md Catherine M “Katie” Deck (1918-1900)

                5.42. Solomon Wright (1840- )

                5.43. Christina Wright (1842- )

                5.44. Mary C Wright (1842- )

                5.45. Silas W Wright (1845-1919) md Mary Jane Brown (1848-1919)

                    6.54. Grant B Wright (1869- ) md Nellie M Schuyler (1888-1849)

                        7.60. Bessie P Wright (1889- )

                        7.61. Harry S Wright (1890- ) md Catherine A (1900- )

                            8.21. Theodore G Wright (1922- )

                        7.62. Grace E Wright (1898-1964) md Albert E Amacher (1895-1942)

                            8.22. Patricia Wright Amacher (1922-2007) md Arnold B Davis (1920-2005)

                            8.23. Ann Grace Amacher (1929-2009)

                5.46. Norman Calman Wright (1847- ) md Cora A (1863- )

                    6.55. Walter Norman Wright (1884- )

                    6.56. Charles Calman Wright (1886- ) md Lillian C (1885- )

                        7.63. Dorcas Wright (1913- )

                        7.64. Jane Wright (1915- )

                5.47. Catherine M “Cattie” Wright (1851-1930) md John J Mathise (1846-1913)

                    6.57. Norman Mathise (1879-1880)

                    6.58. Lillian Christine Mathise (1881-1936) md Berton J Filkins (1877-1946)

                        7.65. Hazel Mae Filkins (1899-1987) md Howard E King (1893-1975)

                            8.24. Lorne King (1921- )

                            8.25.Olive King (1922- )

                        7.66. Mabel Edna Filkins (1902-1997) md Harold N Harter (1899-1993)

                        7.67. Mildred Alice Filkins (1908-1989) md Edward A Kitts (1906-1999)

                            8.26. Donald E Kitts (1936-2000?) md Barbara

                            8.27. James J Kitts (1940- ) md Janet

                            8.28. Mary K Kitts (1945- ) md Roger Skinner

                        7.68. Gordon Ellis Filkins (1912-1990)

                        7.69. Hilda L Filkins (1915-1985?)

                    6.59. Howard J Mathise (1889-1949) md Effa L (1891-1974)

                        7.70.Catherine N Mathise (1919- )

            4.16. Charity Wright (1817- )

            4.17. Maria Wright (1819- )

            4.18. Johanna “Joanna” Wright (1822-1886) md Rufus Hoke (1826-

                5.48. Frances Hoke (1853-1856)

                5.49. Ellen R “Ella” Hoke (1856-1935) md Warner W Edick (1842-1914)

                    6.60. Edith May Hoke (1875-1926)

                    6.61. Francis Rufus Hoke (1878-1963) md Ellen Maria Sweet (1889-1975)

                        7.71. Grace Ellen Edick (1920-2000) md Daniel W Vooys (1914-1978)

                        7.72. Donald Francis Edick (1927-1962) md Arlene Hutchinson (1927-1962)

                5.50. Leroy Hoke (1864- )

                5.51. Sarah A Hoke (1864- )

                5.52. Theresa Hoke (1868-

            4.19. Solomon Wright (1824-1824)

            4.20. Henry F Wright (1825- ) md Melvina D (1835- )

                5.53. Francis D “Frank” Wright (1861-1935?) md Carrie (1860- )

                    6.62. Arthur William Wright (1883- ) md Viola Ruth Hodskins (1898- )

                        7.73. Arthur C Wright (1918- )

                    6.63. Florence H Wright (1888- ) md Roger H Quackenbush ( - )

                    6.64. Bessie B Wright (1893- )

                    6.65. Raymond F Wright (1895-1975) md Alma (1901- )

                    6.66. Joseph K Wright (1903- ) md Helen M (1905- )

                        7.74. Helen C Wright (1928- )

            4.21. Melissa Wright (1826-1828)

            4.22. George A Wright (1827-1904) md Julia Etta Vedder (1847-1918)

                5.54. Dayton Charles Wright (1878-1949) md1 Alice May Mickle (1883-1967)

                    6.67. Henry Wright (1900- )

                    6.68. Marion Celia Wright (1901-1984) md Byron C Miller (1900-1967)

                        7.75. Marjorie Elinor Miller (1921-2001) md John Lewis Bailey (1917-1999)

                md2 Ethel Bonney (1882-1969)

                    6.69. Mildred Lucille Wright (1911-1976) md Bruce Hinkman

                    6.70. Robert W wright (1915- )

                    6.71. Fred A “Fritz” Wright (1917-2006)

            4.23. Ezra Wright (1829-1830)

            4.24. Sarah “Sally” Wright (1830-1894)

        3.11. Elizabeth Wright (1789- )

        3.12. John Wright (1793- )

  1. BulletFamily Sketches of the Town of Stark Herkimer County, NY; Contributed by Lisa Slaski & H. Geywits; “History of Herkimer County”, published by F.W. Beers and Co., New York: 1879; “History of Herkimer County, New York”, edited by George A Hardin, published by D. Mason & Co., Syracuse, NY, 1893; Herkimer County GenWeb;

  2. BulletHardin & Willard’s History of Herkimer County, New York; p 118; edited by George A Hardin, published by D. Mason & Co., Syracuse, NY, 1893

  3. BulletHistory of Herkimer County;  published by F.W. Beers and Co., New York: 1879

  4. BulletRecords of the Lutheran Trinity Church of Stone Arabia, in the Town of Palatine, Montgomery County, New York; Vol. 1. Birth and baptisms, 1751 to 1815, page 1_7 and page 1_14; The Generations Network, Inc.; Location: Provo, UT; Date: 2005

  5. BulletDescendants of Jacob & Christina (Moyer) Wright; 9/20/05 extracted from Gencircles submitted by "The Snyder Family"

  6. BulletRoss Eckler, Town of Stark, Herkimer County, NY Historian and Author, 2001, 2008

  7. BulletDescendants of Isaac Reit, page 1 of 1; by Scott Bauer ; The BAUER family home page.   http://familytreemaker.genealogy.com/users/b/a/u/Scott--D-Bauer/ODT1-0001.html

  8. BulletThree Rivers; The Wagner Family; by Nan Dixon [relationship of Ottilia & Isaac].  www.threerivershms.com/Wagnerfamily.htm

  9. BulletChildren of Isaac Reit & Ottilia Wagner; The Wagner Family of the Mohawk Valley, [source of Isaac & Ottilia’s marriage] page 4, Written by W.P. Webster, Mrs. Hortense Wagner Green and others--NUC pre-1956 imprints.  www.ancestry.com

  10. BulletOne World Tree; Online Database; Provo, UT, MyFamily.com, Inc.; Ancestry.com

  11. BulletWright Family Data; www.kindredkonnections.com

  12. BulletWright Family Data; Public Member Trees; Ancestry.com Operations Inc.; Provo, UT, USA, 2006

  13. BulletArchive: Posted Queries for November 1999:  “REIT posted by Scott Bauer on Monday, November 15, 1999.  “I am researching information on Isaac Reit. A bit of info I have: Brunswick Township, in Schuylkill Co.Pennsylvania 1778 --identified as 1779 in Publications of the Pennsylvania Archives. Also listed next to his name is Leonard and Thomas Reit. Isaac moved to New York State and MArried Ottilia " Delia " Wagner. He was born in 1712. If anyone has any information on this family i would love to hear from you. I also have a family website if you'd like to view with some other info that might help with the visual of the family.”  http://berks.pa-roots.com/Archives/query/1999-2000/query005.html

  14. BulletIndian Creek Reformed Church in Franconia Township, Montgomery, Pennsylvania [marriage of Johannes Reit & Susanna Kramer]; www.ancestry.com

  15. BulletReformed Tohickon Lutheran Church Record, Bedminster, Bucks, PA, 1749-1840, [Birth & Baptisms of Johannes Reit’s children] Part II page 160, Part IV page 389 and 396.  www.anceestry.com

  16. BulletJonestown Zion Evangelical Lutheran Church, Jonestown, Lebanon County, Pennsylvania, Parish Registers 1768 - 1858 Baptisms [Johannes Reit baptismal sponshorships];   http://www.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~ote/usa_genealogy/jonestown-bpt.htm

  17. BulletPhotograph of John Walker Wright’s Children from his grandson 4/14/11

  18. BulletPhotograph of David John Wright’s Children from his family records 1998

  19. BulletFor further sources used please visit individual web pages “SOURCES” located at the bottom of each page.




SOURCES

Welcome to our 
Wright / Reit  Family Tree





The FootSteps of Our Past


Home

Descendants Wall of Honor

Surnames List


Herkimer County NY GenWeb

Otsego County NY GenWeb


Richfield, Otsego, NY Cemeteries


Random Acts of Genealogical Acts of Kindness



Our Wright Family Web Pages: (please note these pages are a work in progress.  I am working as fast as I can to complete them and add more.  Thank you for you patience!)


Isaac Reit (1712-1755)

Jacob Reit (1755-1811)

Johannes Reit (1753- )

David J Wright, Sr (1936-2004)

Elizabeth C Wright (1807-1847)

Glenn S Wright (1913-1993)

Isaac Wright (1784-1861)

Jacob Wright Jr (1786-1854)

John W Wright (1879-1960)

Sarajah B Wright (1844-1906)




Children of John Walker Wright, ca. late 1960’s:


Front Row: Carl, Glenn, Hal
Back Row: Delbert, Nora


Children of David John Wright Sr, ca. 1969:


Front Row: Darlene, Thomas,
Back Row: Timothy, Donald, Jo Ann, Diane, David Jr.


 
Descendants Wall of Honor../JFG/Descendants_Wall_of_Honor.htmlshapeimage_7_link_0
Gen Links../JFG/Gen_Links.htmlshapeimage_8_link_0
About Us../JFG/About_Us.htmlshapeimage_9_link_0
Email Memailto:josfamilygenealogy@comcast.net?subject=JFG%20Family%20Treeshapeimage_10_link_0
Surname List../JFG/Surname_List.htmlshapeimage_11_link_0
Blogs../JFG/Blogs.htmlshapeimage_12_link_0
Reviews of the Best Genealogy Web Siteshttp://genealogy-websites.no1reviews.com/?gclid=CK_b7-O64q8CFUdN4AodTW-JrAshapeimage_13_link_0
Ancestry.comhttp://ancestry.com/shapeimage_14_link_0

Something new...


Do you need some inspiration today?  Why not take the time to visit my new webpages called “A Whisper From Above.”

[Trees will become available as time allows.  You can send me an email with what ever information you are looking for on any of these family’s and I will graciously send you what I have.  Thank you for being so patient!]


  1. Allen / Swift

  2. Audley / Odlin /Odin

  3. Brown / Browne / Brownell / Browning

  4. Bunn / Bloomfield / Webb

  5. Crandall

  6. Davol / Devol / Deuel / Deuell

  7. Fortune  / Byrne

  8. Galusha

  9. Getchell / Jones

  10. Grimmer  / Poetzch

  11. Hadcock / Rau

  12. Kraszewski / Tyszka / Predweck

  13. Mosher / Moger / Rich /Roberts

  14. Parkhurst / Leete / Butterfield / Arnold / Browne / Garfield / Merry

  15. Redmond / O’Brien

  16. Reit / Wright

  17. Wagner / Waggoner

  18. Whitcomb / Houghton

  19. Whitney

  20. Wright / Reit

  21. Youker

  22. Young

Our Family Trees!

This is a personal family website in which I created and published here for the purposes of sharing it with my family and hopes of connecting with fellow family researchers.  This site is a work-in-progress and is updated on a regular basis.  If you happen to find errors or incorrect information please e-mail me so I can make corrections promptly.

  1. If you can’t find who you are looking for here check Ancestry.com.  I have made thousands of family connections and discoveries about my ancestors through this site.  Plus, they have records you would have never have thought to check.

Thank You
From
Jo’s Family Genealogy:
The FootSteps of Our Past

We would like to take this opportunity to thank our visitors and encourage your comments.  Your feedback is important to us!

 


© Jo’s Family Genealogy 1998-2012. This site was last updated on May 21, 2012.  Please use this site responsibly.  This site is for genealogical purposes only. Clip Art by Shabby Princess, PagesWebWeaver & J’sMagicGraphics.

 

A Brand New Look !


            Check out our fresh new look!  I am so excited to bring you this fresh new look and fresh information along with it.


A Brand New Newsletter !


Our newsletter “The FootSteps of Our Past” is now available.


A fresh new newsletter to bring your family history to you!


Please email me if you are interested.  (Newsletter is available in PDF form only.)